5k9 Walk Run Find us on Facebook Twitter

5K9 Walk Run ™
Privacy Policy

Leash Underline

5K9WalkRun PRIVACY PRACTICES

5K9 Walk Run™ (“5K9″ or “we” or “us” or “our”) is committed to responsible information handling practices. This Privacy Policy explains data collection and use in those situations. By visiting this Site, you consent to the information practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to  www.5K9WalkRun.com. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other Site that may be accessible through this Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of persons or entities that does not control, manage or employ. The Site contain links to other Site that are operated by third parties, including, but not limited to, third party Site that may display the name, trademarks, service marks and logos of 5K9WalkRun. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other Site to learn how they collect and use information about you.

5K9WalkRun reserves the right at any time and without notice to change this Privacy Policy simply by posting such changes on the Site. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

What type of information does 5K9WalkRun COLLECT and how is the information USED?

While you are visiting the Site,5K9WalkRun may collect two types of information about users: “Personal Information” (such as name, email address, mailing address, phone, credit card or debit card, personal preferences and other account-related information) and “Aggregate Information” (such as information about how many users log on to the Site on a daily basis).

Personal Information is collected online when you voluntarily submit non-public personal information on the Site by requesting information, purchasing products, signing up for an account or other Services, receiving electronic notices or other similar communications and other similar activities.

Aggregate Information is non-personally identifiable/anonymous information about you, such as pages most frequently accessed by you, time spent on a page or area of the Site, the number of visits to the Site by you, types of browser used by you, cookie preferences or search terms entered by you. Aggregate Information is used in a collective manner, and no single person can be identified by that compiled information (for example, the number of people who logged into the Site in a particular day). Aggregate Information does not personally identify a specific user.

Personal Information That You Provide to Us

We may obtain Personal Information about you ONLY if you elect to give us that information. Types of Personal Information may include the following:

Name, Address, Zip code, Telephone number, E-mail address, Credit card number and expiration date (for online purchases or donations), and Name of organization (where applicable)

We reserve the right to request any additional information necessary to establish and maintain your account. Generally, our uses of Personal Information collected online include, without limitation, responding to your inquiry about volunteering time to 5K9WalkRun, enabling you to make a donation, purchasing a product from the Site, or providing information, such as sending marketing communications and newsletters.

5K9WalkRun will retain your Personal Information for fulfillment of the intended purposes for which such Personal Information is collected. 5K9WalkRun will establish minimum and maximum retention periods based upon the type of information collected (i.e., sensitivity), the intended purposes and as otherwise may be legally required.

Personal Information shall NOT include any personal information posted or sent by or to you in any public forum (such as a message board) or your Personal Home Fundraising Page on the Site. Participation in these public forums and 5K9WalkRun fundraising initiatives requires the public release and dissemination of such information, and thus 5K9WalkRun cannot commit to treating such information confidentially in the same manner that other personal information will be treated under this Privacy Policy. Participation in these programs is voluntary and thus your consent to certain terms is required before participation is allowed.

Aggregate Information Collected Automatically

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect Aggregate Information about your visit. We can tell the type of computer, browser, and web service that you are using. We also know the date, time, and pages that you visit. Collecting this information helps us design the Site to enhance your experience while on our Site.

5K9WalkRun may also use Aggregate Information for internal purposes, such as tracking demographic data and providing targeted content to make the Site more useful to our visitors. The gathering of this Aggregate Information may be accomplished by the use of cookies or web beacons by 5K9WalkRun and its third party service providers. In particular, 5K9WalkRun will collect an IP Address from all visitors to the Site. An IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.5K9WalkRun may share Aggregate Information with its content providers, sponsors, service providers or other third parties to advance the goals of the race series.

Do 5K9WalkRun use COOKIES, OTHER TECHNOLOGIES or THIRD PARTIES to INDIRECTLY collect information?

The Site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using the Site. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that site and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular website and to make sure you do not see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them.

The Site also may use other technologies to track the specific pages viewed by visitors on the Site or to target specific content that might be of interest to you. These technologies help us to understand how visitors use the Site. However, you will have the option to opt out (or opt on if applicable law requires) of receiving such targeted content on those pages of our Site where this technology is used.

Does 5K9WalkRun SHARE the information that I have provided or that has been collected?

5K9WalkRun may need to share Personal Information with third parties in limited circumstances. For example, we may release Personal Information to third parties to perform services such as advising you of our upcoming events, products, volunteer opportunities, fundraising and partner-related product opportunities benefiting 5K9WalkRun or processing credit card payments or hosting the Site (and/or features available on the Site). However, such third parties are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and are not authorized to use Personal Information for any purpose other than providing those services.

From time to time, we may be required to provide Personal Information or Aggregate Information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law, or if we reasonably believe that you have committed unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health or safety of another user or the general public. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

We also reserve the right to share, assign or transfer your Personal information to any of our affiliates or any successor in interest to our organization by merger, reorganization, or operation of law.

5K9WalkRun has made available the public forums on the Site so that you may have an opportunity to interact with other Site visitors in order to share knowledge and news or participate in fundraising events benefiting 5K9WalkRun and its affiliates. Since participation in such forums is voluntary, you control what personal information may be disclosed to others. In order to avoid your email address or other personal information from being gathered and used by others for unsolicited, inappropriate or harmful purposes, 5K9WalkRun advises that you should be cautious about posting your email address or phone number or other personal information to newsgroups, blogs, message boards, or other public forums. In addition, access to Personal Information contained in your account is protected by use of a password so keep your password private and secure.

How does 5K9WalkRun SECURE my personal information?

5K9WalkRun maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Personal Information provided by you. Such security safeguards are intended to be appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. To the extent 5K9WalkRun transfers any Personal Information to third parties; 5K9WalkRun will use commercially reasonable efforts to assure that such third parties to whom it may transfer any Personal Information have knowledge of this Privacy Policy and provide sufficient protection of such Personal Information. In particular, 5K9WalkRun requires that a secure session be established using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Secure Electronic Transaction (SET) protocol when you submit Personal Information to us through your use of the Site to establish an account, use the shopping cart, input credit card or debit card information for payment, and access certain web pages on the Site. Additionally, 5K9WalkRun utilizes digital certificates issued by VeriSign, an established signer of digital certificates.

5K9WalkRun is committed to properly securing the Personal Information collected online. To help us accomplish this, we take the following steps:

We employ internal access controls to ensure that the only people who see your information are those with a need to do so to perform their official duties.

We train relevant personnel on our privacy and security measures.

We physically secure the areas where we hold hard copies of the information that we collect online.

We regularly back up the information that we collect online to insure against loss.

We use technical controls to secure the information that we collect online as appropriate, including but not limited to: Secure Socket Layer (SSL), encryption, firewalls, and password protections.

We periodically test our security procedures to ensure personnel and technical compliance.

Please note that Personal Information stored on the Site will be collected, stored and processed in the United States of America. By this Privacy Policy, 5K9WalkRun has intended to abide by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union and the PIPEDA regarding the collection, use and retention of data from Canada.

Does 5K9WalkRun collect information from CHILDREN?

Since the Site are not designed specifically for children, 5K9WalkRUn does not intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a person under the age of 13, we will automatically delete it.

If I give 5K9WalkRun the name and email address of my family or friends, how is that information used?

If you elect to use any features of the Site (such as our fundraising tool) to inform a friend about the Site or solicit donations or pledges or otherwise communicate, 5K9WalkRun may ask for your friend’s name and email address. The Site may automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the Site or otherwise provide the information requested by you. 5K9WalkRun will store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email. Your friend may contact 5K9WalkRun to request the removal of this information from our databases.

Will this Privacy Policy CHANGE?

Since the Site will continue to implement new technologies and improve the services and features, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats that we deem acceptable, so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it and what choices you have.

What constitutes my acceptance of this Privacy Policy?

By using the Site, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms. You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time you use the Site so that you are aware of such modifications.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@5k9walkrun.com

Twitter

 

Multisports Events

© 2014 5k9 Walk Run & Multisports.com, LLC